![]() ![]() In Automobile, certain purchasers of new cars in California sued a number of car manufacturers and dealer associations under the Cartright Act. Lay Opinion Testimony versus Expert Opinion TestimonyĪn illustrative analysis of lay opinion analysis can be found in In re Automobile Antitrust Cases I & II, 1 Cal. For this reason, we must distinguish lay opinion testimony from expert opinion testimony. Similarly, California Evidence Code section 702 states that “… the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter….” But this rule is “ubject to Section 801,” which discusses the admissibility of expert opinion testimony.Īs a threshold matter then, expert witness testimony is unique from other witness testimony in that:īut this does not mean that only experts can offer opinion evidence.